Kali (Escrima)

Filipino Martial Arts/Escrima is an amazing versatile Combat System, it is the most complete system out there. FMA goes from one end of the spectrum Empty hand to Tactical Firearms to the other. Guro Sean Elders provides all of this and more considering all the Sub systems in each area.

sifu john lopez and sifu sean elders
arnis

Primary Strategies of Kali

  1. ADAPTABILITY- The ability to pick up any type of weapon and use it efficiently in any given range.
  2. UNDERSTANDING THE 4 RANGES OF COMBAT- Kicking, Boxing, Trapping, and Grappling range.
  3. KNOWING THE 12 ANGLES OF ATTACK- the lines of entry and defending against such lines.
  4. ZONING AND BODY ANGULATION- (180 & 90 degree Theory)
  5. ZERO PRESSURE- maneuvering to the place where the opponents strike holds the least power.
  6. DEFANGING THE SNAKE- Disarming the weapon hand

escrimafilipino martial arts

THE 12 AREA’S OF KALI

1st Area

  1. Single Stick
  2. Single Sword
  3. Single Axe
  4. Single Cane

2nd Area

  1. Double Stick (Double Olisi)
  2. Double Sword
  3. Double Axe

3rd Area

  1. Stick and Dagger (Olisi-Baraw)
  2. Cane and Dagger
  3. Sword and Dagger
  4. Sword and Shield
  5. Long and Short Stick

4th Area

  1. Double Dagger (Baraw-Baraw)
  2. Double Short Sticks

5th Area

  1. Single Dagger (Baraw-Kamot)
  2. Single Short Stick

6th Area

  1. Palm Stick (Olisi-Palad)
  2. Double end Dagger

7th Area Pangamut, Kamot-Kamot or Empty Hands

  1. Panatukan (Boxing to include use of the Elbows)
  2. Panadiakan or Sikaran (Kicking to include use of Knees and Shin)
  3. Dumog, Layug, or Buno (Grappling and Locking)
  4. Ankab-Pagkusi (Bite and Pinch)
  5. Higot-Hubud-Lubud (“Tying-untying, and blending the two”, which is a close range trapping and sensitivity exercise)

8th Area (Long Weapons)

  1. Staff (Sibat)
  2. Oar (Dula)
  3. Paddle (Bugsay)
  4. Spear (Bangkaw)
  5. Spear and Circular Shield
  6. Spear and Rectangular Shield
  7. Spear and Sword/Stick
  8. Spear and Dagger
  9. Two Handed Method (Heavy stick, Olisi Dalawang kamot)
  10. Two Handed Method (Regular stick)

9th Area (Flexible Weapons)

  1. Sarong (clothing worn in Southern Phillipines and Indonesia)
  2. Belt or Sash
  3. Whip (Latigo)
  4. Rope (Lubid)
  5. Chain (Cadena)
  6. Scarf, headband
  7. Handkerchief
  8. Flail (nunchucka) Olisi Toyok
  9. Tobak Toyok
  10. Yo-yo
  11. Stingray Tail

10th Area (Hand thrown weapons, Tapon-Tapon)

  1. Spear
  2. Dagger
  3. Wooden Splinter
  4. Spikes
  5. Coins, Washers
  6. Stones, Rocks
  7. Sand, Mud, Dirt
  8. Pepper, Powder
  9. Any object that can be thrown

11th Area (Projectile Weapons)

  1. Bow and Arrow (Pana)
  2. Blowgun (Sumpit)
  3. Slingshot (Pana Palad)
  4. Lantanka (Portable Cannon)

12th Area

  1. Mental, Emotional, Spiritual training
  2. Healing Arts
  3. Health Skills
  4. Rhythm and Dance
  5. History, Philosophy and Ethics

This is our structure of progression, we find that this progression is effective for keeping the curriculum organized, and helps keep students in a goal oriented mind set.

Escrima (Kali)

Level 1 – Beginner

Level 2 – Beginner

Level 3 – Beginner

Level 4 – Intermediate

Level 5 – Intermediate

Level 6 – Intermediate

Level 7 – Advanced

Level 8 – Advanced

Level 9 – Advanced

Level 10 – Apprentice Instructor

Guro Sean Elders Filipino Kali Lineage

Guru Dan Inosanto Instructors

1. John La Coste – La Coste System

John Lacoste 1

 2. Leo Giron – Largo Mano

Leo Giron

3. Leo Gaje – Pikiti Tirsia System

inosanto Gaje

4. Jack Santos – Santos System

santos

5. Regino Ilustrisimo – Ilustrisimo System

Arnis08

6. Pedro Apilado – Toledo Eskrima System

benjaminLunaLema

7. Max Sarmiento

sar

8. Pasqual Ovales – Tolledo Collado System

9. Angel Cabales – Cabales Serada System

historical_cabales_group

10. Guro Dan, Guro Sam Tendencia, Guro Brian Buzz Smith.

Guro Sam, Dan, Brian Buzz Smith

11. Gilbert Tenio

Gilbert Tenio

12. Telesporo Subing-Subing

hqdefault

13. Floro Villabrille & Ben Largusa – Villabrille System

004

14. Ted “Lucky” Lucay Lucay, Sr.

ted-lucaylucay

15. Dentoy Revillar

IMG_0020

16. Diony and Cacoy Canete – Doce Pares

Doce Pares Dionisio Canete

17. Braulio Pedoy

Old-Pic-003

18. Poteciano Ramos – Ramos System

19. Flesmismo Maxcenede

20. Emile Saturian

21. Edgar Sulite – Lameco Eskrima System

2010_sulite

22. Ising Atillo

mq1

23. Instructor X Stockton and LA cal

24. Instructor Y Stockton and LA cal

25. Instructor Z Stockton and LA cal

 26. Flesimo Mascenede

27. Vincent Evagalista

28 Tedero(Tiyo) Ramos

29. John Evagalista

30. Mel Seginon

31. John Eilab

32. R.V. Estralilla jr

33. Sayoc family 

feb06.21_ChrisSayoc